Privacy Statement

This website is brought to you by VINTAGE ROOM BY ROOM. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, VINTAGE ROOM BY ROOM is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, delivery address, telephone number, and email address when you register to use this website or purchase goods.

We will use your personal data for billing and order fulfilment only. This site will NOT store your credit/debit card details.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

• Our agents (Suppliers who will deliver your Goods only your name and delivery address will be disclosed) and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services)

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
• Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you.
• We store your personal data on secure servers.
• Payment details are not stored.

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Use of cookies

We may obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are only used for the shopping cart. By using cookies it allows the site to keep items in the cart for longer.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.